This challenge is open to any youth team, club or school, within
a fifty-mile radius of Chicago. To compete, a Team must register a
minimum of 5 competitors and compete in both the 2000m Individual and
the 2500-meter Team Relay. All times are averaged from the 2000-meter
event to produce one score. This is then added and averaged with the
2500m Relay time to produce the Chicago Area Youth Challenge Champions.
Here are the scores from both the Individual 2000 Meter event and the final
face-off in the 2500 meter Relay:
Name | Team | Time Rowed | ID | | Top 5 Times | Average |
Scott Ostrowski | LA | 06:42.6 | Scott Ostrowski (la)-USA -10/16/1984 | | 06:42.6 | |
Kevin Sajdak | LA | 06:48.0 | Kevin Sajdak (la)-USA -08/07/1985 | | 06:48.0 | |
Carlos Montoya | LA | 06:50.7 | Carlos Montoya (la)-USA -06/10/1986 | | 06:50.7 | |
Connor McMenamin | LA | 07:06.4 | Connor McMenamin (la)-USA -04/25/1987 | | 07:06.4 | |
Peter Melbinger | LA | 07:15.8 | Peter Melbinger (la)-USA -06/23/1987 | | 07:15.8 | 06:56.7 |
| Relay | 07:39.3 |
| Final Score | 07:18.0 |
|
Name | Team | Time Rowed | ID | | Top 5 Times | Average |
Andrew Cummings | LPJ | 06:48.5 | Andrew Cummings (lpj)-USA -05/17/1986 | | 06:48.5 | |
Alex Evans LW | LPJ | 06:49.2 | Alex Evans LW (lpj)-USA -04/16/1985 | | 06:49.2 | |
Joshua Iverson LW | LPJ | 07:01.4 | Joshua Iverson LW (lpj)-USA -04/19/1986 | | 07:01.4 | |
Spyridon A. | LPJ | 07:05.0 | Spyridon A. (lpj)-USA -09/07/1985 | | 07:05.0 | |
Andrew Bermudez | LPJ | 07:10.2 | Andrew Bermudez (lpj-USA -04/11/1985 | | 07:10.2 | 06:58.9 |
| Relay | 07:39.5 |
| Final Score | 07:19.2 |
|
Name | Team | Time Rowed | ID | | Top 5 Times | Average |
Matt Donoghue | ICC | 06:38.2 | Matt Donoghue (icc)-USA -02/07/1985 | | 06:38.2 | |
Dave Doyle | ICC | 07:02.3 | Dave Doyle (icc)-USA -06/19/1984 | Novice | 07:02.3 | |
Connor Mulchrone | ICC | 07:10.5 | Connor Mulchrone (icc)-USA -05/13/1986 | | 07:10.5 | |
Jack Drewniak | ICC | 07:11.1 | Jack Drewniak (icc)-USA -10/06/1985 | Novice | 07:11.1 | |
Stuart Wall | ICC | 07:11.3 | Stuart Wall (icc)-USA -06/19/1987 | Novice | 07:11.3 | 07:02.7 |
| Relay | 07:49.1 |
| Final Score | 03:54.5 |
Name | Team | Time Rowed | ID | | Top 5 Times | Average |
Anne Kelly | LPJ | 07:41.1 | Anne Kelly (lpj)-USA -03/24/1985 | Novice | 07:41.1 | |
Carly Schmidt | LPJ | 07:41.5 | Carly Schmidt (lpj)-USA -03/01/1985 | | 07:41.5 | |
Sarah Todus | LPJ | 07:47.8 | Sarah Todus (lpj)-USA -11/05/1987 | Novice | 07:47.8 | |
Anne Walsworth | LPJ | 07:58.8 | Anne Walsworth (lpj)-USA -04/27/1985 | | 07:58.8 | |
Hannah Lenzo | LPJ | 08:10.1 | Hannah Lenzo (lpj)-USA -03/15/1986 | | 08:10.1 | 07:51.9 |
| Relay | 08:43.9 |
| Final Score | 08:17.9 |
|
Name | Team | Time Rowed | ID | | Top 5 Times | Average |
Anka Jedry | LA | 07:55.7 | Anka Jedry (la)-USA -02/20/1986 | | 07:55.7 | |
Mary Leemputte | LA | 08:06.9 | Mary Leemputte (la)-USA -02/12/1986 | | 08:06.9 | |
Sarah Kolhomek | LA | 08:20.0 | Sarah Kolhomek (la)-USA -10/24/1986 | | 08:20.0 | |
Catie Sajak | LA | 08:36.2 | Catie Sajak (la)-USA -07/17/1987 | | 08:36.2 | |
Maureen Lanigan | LA | 08:43.7 | Maureen Lanigan (la)-USA -10/14/1986 | | 08:43.7 | 08:20.5 |
| Relay | 09:27.1 |
| Final Score | 08:53.8 |
|
Name | Team | Time Rowed | ID | | Top 5 Times | Average |
Cleopatra Garner | CYRC | 09:20.9 | Cleopatra Garner (cyrc)-USA -12/30/1985 | | 09:20.9 |
Rachelle Woodson | CYRC | 09:22.5 | Rachelle Woodson (cyrc)-USA -01/03/1987 | Novice | 09:22.5 |
Jennifer Herman | CYRC | 09:33.6 | Jennifer Herman (cyrc)-USA -08/28/1987 | Novice | 09:33.6 |
Ieva Marozaite | CYRC | 09:40.8 | Ieva Marozaite (cyrc)-USA -07/21/1984 | Novice | 09:40.8 |
Yolaine Jean | CYRC | 09:58.7 | Yolaine Jean (cyrc)-USA -05/26/1986 | | 09:58.7 | 09:35.3 |
Dijana Salinaite | CYRC | 10:13.7 | Dijana Salinaite (cyrc)-USA -09/27/1986 | Novice | Relay | 10:35.2 |
Phylicia Brown | CYRC | 10:15.3 | Phylicia Brown (cyrc)-USA -10/12/1987 | Novice | Final Score | 10:05.2 |